History

Founding Members

- Aloha Knights of Gresham
- Bellingham Bells
- Bend Elks
- Kelowna Falcons
- Kitsap BlueJackets
- Spokane RiverHawks
- Wenatchee AppleSox

Expansion Teams

-Moses Lake Pirates, 2006
-Cowlitz Black Bears, 2010
-Walla Walla Sweets, 2010
-Klamath Falls Gems, 2011
-Medford Rogues, 2013
-Victoria HarbourCats, 2013
-Yakima Valley Pippins, 2014

Champions

Year WCL Champion WCL Runner-Up
2017 Corvallis Knights Victoria HarbourCats
2016 Corvallis Knights Bellingham Bells
2015 Bend Elks Kelowna Falcons
2014 Bellingham Bells Corvallis Knights
2013 Corvallis Knights  Wenatchee AppleSox
2012 Wenatchee AppleSox Corvallis Knights
2011 Corvallis Knights Walla Walla Sweets
2010  Wenatchee AppleSox Bend Elks
2009 Wenatchee AppleSox Corvallis Knights
2008  Corvallis Knights  Wenatchee AppleSox
2007 Moses Lake Pirates  Corvallis Knights
2006 Wenatchee AppleSox Spokane RiverHawks
2005 Wenatchee AppleSox Bellingham Bells

 

Standings

2017
North W L GB  South W GB
Bellingham 31 23  -  Corvallis# 34 20  -
Victoria^ 29 25 2 Yakima Valley 28 26 6
Wenatchee 29 25 2 Cowlitz 27 27 7
Kelowna* 28 26 3 Bend 26 28 8
Walla Walla 25 29 6 Gresham 20 33 13.5
Port Angeles 19 34 11.5        
 
^ First Half Winner
* Second Half Winner
# First and Second Half Winner
 

North Divisional Series

Victoria over Kelowna, 2-0

South Divisional Series

Corvallis over Yakima Valley, 2-1

 

WCL Championship Series
August 12 – Victoria 5, Corvallis 4 at Royal Athletic Park
August 14 – Corvallis 6, Victoria 0 at Goss Stadium
August 15 – Corvallis 4, Victoria 2 at Goss Stadium

__________________________________________________________________

2016
North W L GB  South W GB
Victoria^ 40 14  -  Corvallis^ 34 20  -
Bellingham* 32 22 8 Yakima Valley 32 22 2
Walla Walla 30 24 10 Gresham 26 28 8
Kelowna 25 29 15 Cowlitz 23 31 11
Wenatchee 19 35 21 Bend 21 33 13
        Kitsap 15 39 19
 
^ First Half Winner
* Second Half Winner
 

North Divisional Series

Bellingham over Victoria, 2-0

South Divisional Series

Corvallis over Yakima Valley, 2-0

 

WCL Championship Series
August 13 – Corvallis 4, Bellingham 0 at Joe Martin Field
August 15 – Bellingham 5, Corvallis 2 at Goss Stadium
August 16 – Corvallis 6, Bellingham 4 at Goss Stadium

__________________________________________________________________

2015
East W L GB  West W GB
Kelowna 34 19  -  Bellingham 33 21  -
Yakima Valley                                           29 25 5.5 Victoria 29 24 3.5
Wenatchee   24 30  10.5 Kitsap   23 30 9.5
Walla Walla 22  31 12    Cowlitz  21 32 11.5
South                                           W  L  GB        
Bend               34 16  -        
#Corvallis 32 22 4        
Medford    25 27  10        
Klamath Falls 12 41 23.5        
 
# Wild Card  

First-Round Playoff Series

Kelowna over Bellingham, 2-1

First-Round Playoff Series

Bend over Corvallis, 2-0

WCL Championship Series
August 15 – Bend 15, Kelowna 9 at Elks Stadium
August 17 – Bend 10, Kelowna 4 at Vince Genna Stadium

__________________________________________________________________

2014              
East W L GB West GB 
Yakima Valley 35 19 - Bellingham 37 17 -
Wenatchee 30 24 Victoria   25  29  12
Walla Walla 28 26 7 Cowlitz 24 30 13
Kelowna 14 39 20.5 Kitsap 23 30 13.5
South     W L GB        
Corvallis   35 19  -        
#Bend 31 23 4        
Medford  26 28 9        
Klamath Falls 15 39 20        

# Wild Card

First-Round Playoff Series                           First-Round Playoff Series
Bellingham over Yakima Valley, 2-0          Corvallis over Bend, 2-0

WCL Championship Series
August 15 – Corvallis 4, Bellingham 3 at Goss Stadium
August 17 – Bellingham 4, Corvallis 1 at Joe Martin Field
August 18 – Bellingham 3, Corvallis 2 at Joe Martin Field

2013              
North                                                   W L GB South    W L   GB
Walla Walla 31 22  - Corvallis  37 17  -
Wenatchee 29 24  2 Medford 30 24 7
Bellingham 27 27 4.5 Bend 30 24 7
Victoria 22 32 9.5 Cowlitz  28 26 9
Kelowna 19 35 12.5 Klamath Falls 25 29 12
Kitsap 18 36 19        
North Division Series   South Division Series    
Wenatchee over Walla Walla, 2-0   Corvallis over Medford, 2-0  

WCL Championship Series
August 17 – Corvallis 3, Wenatchee 1 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 19 – Corvallis 1, Wenatchee 0 at Goss Stadium

2012
East   W   L GB West W GB
Wenatchee 37 17   -  Corvallis 32 22  -
Bellingham  32 22 5 Cowlitz 26 28 6
Kelowna 28 26  9 Klamath Falls 26 28 6
Walla Walla 24 30 13 Bend 24 30 8
Kitsap 14 40 18        
East Division Series       West Division Series      
Wenatchee over Bellingham, 2-1   Corvallis over Cowlitz, 2-0      

WCL Championship Series

August 15 – Wenatchee 9, Corvallis 8 at Goss Stadium
August 17 – Corvallis 6, Wenatchee 2 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 18 – Wenatchee 8, Corvallis 3 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field

2011
East   W GB West W L GB
Wenatchee 39 15  -  Corvallis 37  17 -
Walla Walla 26 28 13 Bend 29 25  8
Bellingham 21 32 17.5 Cowlitz 28 26 9
Kelowna 19 34 19.5 Kitsap 24 30 13
Klamath Falls 19 35 18        
               
East Division Series West Division Series      
Walla Walla over Wenatchee, 2-0   Corvallis over Bend, 2-1      
           
WCL Championship Series
August 16 – Corvallis 14, Walla Walla 3 at Borleske Stadium
August 18 – Corvallis 11, Walla Walla 4 at Goss Stadium
 
   
2010  
East GB West  W   L GB
Wenatchee  29 19  - Corvallis 31 17 -
Kelowna  22 26 7 Bend  27 21 4
Moses Lake 21 27 8 Bellingham 25 22 5.5
Walla Walla 18 30 11 Kitsap 24 23  6.5
Cowlitz   18  30 18        


East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Wenatchee over Kelowna, 2-0                   Bend over Corvallis, 2-0

WCL Championship Series
August 14 – Wenatchee 4, Bend 2 at Vince Genna Stadium
August 16 – Bend 5, Wenatchee 2 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 17 – Wenatchee 6, Bend 5 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field

2009              
East    W  GB West L GB
Wenatchee 34 14  -  Corvallis 38 10  -
Kelowna 24 24 10  Bend 25  23 13
Spokane 19 29 15 Bellingham 22 26 16
Moses Lake 10 38 24 Kitsap 20 28 18

East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Wenatchee over Kelowna, 2-0                   Corvallis over Bend, 2-1

WCL Championship Series
August 15 – Wenatchee 4, Corvallis 1 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 17 – Wenatchee 4, Corvallis 2 at Goss Stadium

2008              
East W L GB West W L GB
Wenatchee  23 19  -  Corvallis  31 11   -
Kelowna  21 20 1.5 Bend 23  19 8
Spokane 20 21 2.5  Kitsap 19 23  12
Moses Lake 13 29 10 Bellingham 17 25 14


East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Wenatchee over Kelowna, 2-0                   Corvallis over Bend, 2-1

WCCBL Championship Series
August 16 – Corvallis 6, Wenatchee 4 (11 innings) at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 18 – Corvallis 4, Wenatchee 1 at Goss Stadium

2007              
East W L GB West W L GB
Moses Lake 29 13 - Corvallis 27 15 -
Wenatchee 23 18 5.5 Kitsap  24 18 3
Spokane 13 29 16 Bend  23 19 4
Kelowna 12 30 17 Bellingham 16 25 10.5 

                                            
East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Moses Lake over Wenatchee, 2-1            Corvallis over Kitsap, 2-1

WCCBL Championship Series
August 11 - Moses Lake 3, Corvallis 2 at Goss Stadium
August 13 – Moses Lake 3, Corvallis 2 at Larson PlayField
 

2006      
  L GB
Spokane 28 14 -
Wenatchee  27 15 1
Aloha  25 17 3
Bend  24 18 4
Kitsap  24 18 4
Moses Lake  16 26 12
Kelowna 13  29  15
Bellingham 11 31 17


WCCBL Championship Series
August 8 – Wenatchee 4, Spokane 3 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 10 – Wenatchee 7, Spokane 2 at Avista Stadium

2005 W L GB
Wenatchee  29 7  -
Aloha  27  9 2
*Bellingham 17 19 12
Kelowna  16  20 13
Bend 13 23 16
Kitsap 12 24 17
Spokane   12 24 17

* Aloha opted out of WCL postseason to defend NBC World Series title; Bellingham filled Aloha’s spot in the inaugural West Coast Collegiate Baseball League Championship Series.

WCCBL Championship Series
August 12 – Wenatchee 3, Bellingham 2 at Joe Martin Field
August 13 – Wenatchee 5, Bellingham 2 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field

Playoff Appearances   Division Titles  Championships Runner-Ups
Corvallis  9 Corvallis  8 Wenatchee 5 Corvallis 4
Wenatchee 9 Wenatchee 6 Corvallis 3 Wenatchee 2
Bend 6 Bellingham 2 Bend 1 Bend 1
Kelowna 4 Bend 1 Bellingham  1 Bellingham 1
Bellingham 3 Kelowna 1 Moses Lake 1 Kelowna 1
Walla Walla 2 Moses Lake 1     Spokane 1
Kitsap 1 Spokane 1     Walla Walla 1
Moses Lake 1 Yakima Valley 1        
Cowlitz  1            
Medford 1            
Spokane 1            
Yakima Valley 1            

 

WCL MVPs

Year Name    WCL Team   School
2017 Chase Illig Bellingham Bells West Virginia
2016 Michael Toglia Wenatchee AppleSox UCLA
2015 Hunter Villanueva Kelowna Falcons Fresno Pacific
2014 Vince Fernandez Yakima Valley Pippins UC Riverside
2013  Alex Calbick Bellingham Bells  Maine
2012 Mitchell Gunsolus Wenatchee AppleSox Gonzaga
2011 Alex Stanford Walla Walla Sweets Gonzaga
2010 Tommy Richards Bend Elks   Washington State
2009 Richie Jimenez Corvallis Knights Riverside CC
2008 Drew Heid  Bend Elks Gonzaga
2007 Zach Kim Moses Lake Pirates San Francisco
2007 Brandon Kuykendall Kitsap BlueJackets Benedictine College
2006 Darin Holcomb Spokane RiverHawks  Gonzaga
2005 Steve Marquardt  Wenatchee AppleSox Columbia Basin (JC)

 

WCL Pitchers of the Year

Year Name    WCL Team   School
2017 Jack Owen Victoria HarbourCats Auburn
2016 Zach Draper Yakima Valley Pippins College of Idaho
2015 Brady Miller Kelowna Falcons Western Oregon
2014 Seth Martinez Bellingham Bells  Arizona State
2013  Nick Sabo Klamath Falls Gems Long Beach State
2012 Cord Cockrell Kelowna Falcons Louisiana-Lafayette
2011 Owen Jones Wenatchee AppleSox Portland
2010 Dayne Quist Kelowna Falcons UC Davis
2009 Matt Andriese Corvallis Knights UC Riverside
2008 Jared Eskew Corvallis Knights Cal Poly
2007 Paul Applebee  Bellingham Bells  UC Riverside
2006 Ross Humes Kitsap BlueJackets Washington State
2005 Tommy Hanson  Aloha Knights Riverside CC

 

WCL Coaches of the Year

Year Name    WCL Team  
2017 Brooke Knight Corvallis Knights
2016 Graig Merritt Victoria HarbourCats
2015 Billy Clontz Kelowna Falcons
2014 Jeff James Bellingham Bells
2013  Brooke Knight Corvallis Knights
2012 Ed Knaggs Wenatchee AppleSox
2011 Brooke Knight Corvallis Knights
2010 Ed Knaggs Wenatchee AppleSox
2009 Brooke Knight Corvallis Knights
2009 Ed Knaggs Wenatchee AppleSox
2008 Brooke Knight Corvallis Knights
2007 Gabe Boruff Moses Lake Pirates
2006 Steve Hertz Spokane RiverHawks
2005 Ed Knaggs Wenatchee AppleSox

 

WCL Executives of the Year

Year Name    WCL Team  
2017 Tony Bonacci Cowlitz Black Bears
2016 Jim Swanson Victoria HarbourCats
2015 Mark Nonis Kelowna Falcons
2015 Casey Powell Bend Elks
2014 Nick Caples Bellingham Bells
2013  Holly Jones Victoria HarbourCats
2012 Nick Caples Bellingham Bells
2011 Eddie Poplawski Bellingham Bells
2010 Zachary Fraser Walla Walla Sweets
2009 Dan Segel Corvallis Knights
2008 Dan Segel Corvallis Knights
2007 Dan Segel Corvallis Knights
2006 Brent & Amy Kirwan Moses Lake Pirates
2005 Rick Smith & partners Kitsap BlueJackets

 

Jim Dietz Sportsmanship Award*

Year WCL Team  
2017 Bellingham Bells
2016 Corvallis Knights
2016 Wenatchee AppleSox
2015 Klamath Falls Gems
2014 Bellingham Bells
2013  Bellingham Bells
2012 Cowlitz Black Bears
2011 Cowlitz Black Bears
2010 Moses Lake Pirates
2009 Moses Lake Pirates
2008 Corvallis Knights
*established in 2008, and named after the league's inaugural 

 

Batting Champion

Year Name WCL Team School Average
2017 Austin Shenton Bellingham Bells Florida International .409
2016 Shane Hanon Bellingham Bells Marshall .331
2015 Hunter Villanueva Kelowna Falcons Fresno Pacific .374
2014 Steven Packard Klamath Falls Gems Oregon .394
2013 Alex Calbick    Bellingham Bells  Maine .384
2012 Will Sparks Bend Elks Washington  .392
2011 Payden Cawley Lamb Wenatchee AppleSox Gonzaga .350
2010 Tommy Richards Bend Elks  Washington State .364
2009 Taylor Ard  Corvallis Knights   Mt. Hood CC .387
2008  Drew Heid Bend Elks  Gonzaga .403
2007 Curtis Van Wyck Wenatchee AppleSox Edmonds CC .352
2006 Eric Sogard Bend Elks Arizona State .347
2005 Chad Schroeder Bellingham Bells Mt. Hood CC  .356

 

Home Run Leader

Year Name WCL Team   School   HR
2017 Chase Illig Bellingham Bells West Virginia 15
2016 Michael Toglia Wenatchee AppleSox UCLA 7
2015 Dan Mayer Medford Rogues Univ. of the Pacific 11
2014 Vince Fernandez Yakima Valley Pippins UC Riverside 10
2013 Cody Hough Klamath Falls Gems  UC Riverside  8
2012 Taylor Sparks Wenatchee AppleSox  UC Irvine  9
2011 Adam Nelubowich Wenatchee AppleSox Washington State 8
2010 Chase Anselment Kitsap BlueJackets Washington 7
2009 Chris Casazza Moses Lake Pirates Tartleton State 9
2008 Nick Freitas Kelowna Falcons Southern Utah 6
2007 Jim Murphy Corvallis Knights Washington State  4
2006 Darin Holcomb  Spokane RiverHawks Gonzaga 6
2005 Chris Davis  Kelowna Falcons Navarro College (JC)  5
2005 Andrew Lefave Bellingham Bells Missouri Valley College 5

 

RBI Leader

Year   Name    WCL Team School RBI
2017 Taylor Wright Kelowna Falcons Maryland 54
2016  Michael Toglia Wenatchee AppleSox UCLA 40
2015 Tyler Davis  Bend Elks  Northwest Nazarene 50
2014  Vince Fernandez Yakima Valley Pippins  UC Riverside 51
2013 Derek Dixon   Bend Elks George Fox 37
2012 Mitchell Gunsolus Wenatchee AppleSox Gonzaga  48
2011 Adam Nelubowich Wenatchee AppleSox Washington State 36
2010 Nate Roberts Moses Lake Pirates Seattle 35
2009 Taylor Ard  Corvallis Knights  Mt. Hood CC  30
2008 Bucky Aona  Kitsap BlueJackets Southern Utah 39
2007 Joey Lind  Kitsap BlueJackets  Washington 26
2006 Darin Holcomb Spokane RiverHawks Gonzaga  34
2005  Chris Davis Kelowna Falcons  Navarro College (JC)   29
2005  Andrew Lefave Bellingham Bells   Missouri Valley College  29

 

ERA Leader

Year   Name WCL Team School   ERA
2017   Jack Owen Victoria HarbourCats Auburn 1.02
2016 Zach Draper Yakima Valley Pippins College of Idaho 0.73
2015   John Oltman  Kitsap BlueJackets Creighton 1.13
2014 Seth Martinez   Bellingham Bells Arizona State 2.07
2013 Eliott Surrey  Corvallis Knights UC Irvine  1.27
2012 Rob Dittrick Corvallis Knights Pacific 1.10
2011 Ryan Richardson Walla Walla Sweets Campbellsville 1.53
2010 Dayne Quist   Kelowna Falcons UC Davis 1.40
2009 Matt Andriese Corvallis Knights UC Riverside  0.78
2008 Jared Eskew Corvallis Knights   Cal Poly 1.32
2007 Paul Applebee Bellingham Bells  UC Riverside  0.60
2006 Cory Powell   Spokane RiverHawks Gonzaga 1.31
2005 Tommy Hanson  Aloha Knights Riverside CC 1.12

 

 

WCL No-Hitters

* Clayton Mortensen (Gonzaga) and Quinn LeSage (Campbell) of the Wenatchee AppleSox combined on a no-hitter vs. Kelowna, the first no-no thrown in the WCL, on July 27, 2005 at Elks Stadium. Wenatchee won 11-2. Mortensen pitched 6.1 innings and gave up two earned runs (walked 4, struck out 5). LeSage pitched 2.2 innings.
 
* DJ Lidyard (Lower Columbia College) of the Wenatchee AppleSox tossed a no-hitter vs. Moses Lake at Larson Playfield on July 19, 2006. Wenatchee won 2-0.
 
* Nathan Pickett (Cal State LA) of the Kelowna Falcons threw a 5-inning no-hitter on August 8, 2008 at Elks Stadium vs. Moses Lake. Kelowna won 6-0 (game shortened due to rain).
 
* Tommy Elrod (Sacramento State) and Colton Farrar (Texas Tech) of the Kelowna Falcons combined to toss a no-hitter vs. Moses Lake at Larson Playfield on June 12, 2009. Kelowna won 1-0.  Elrod pitched 7 innings (walked 5, struck out 6) and Farrar 2 innings.

* Richie Mascheri (Western Illinois) of the Kitsap BlueJackets threw an 8-inning no-hitter vs. Bend on June 18, 2011 at Kitsap County Fairgrounds. Kitsap won 3-0 (the game was shortened due to rain).
 
* Greg Mahle (UC Santa Barbara) of the Corvallis Knights tossed a no-hitter vs. Cowlitz at Goss Stadium on August 3, 2012. Corvallis won 14-0.
 
* Spenser Watkins (Western Oregon) of the Kitsap BlueJackets tossed a perfect game, the first and only WCL perfect game thrown in league history, vs. Victoria at Kitsap County Fairgrounds on July 26, 2013. Kitsap won 2-0.

* Kyle Molnar (incoming frosh, UCLA) of the Walla Walla Sweets twirled a no-hitter vs. Kitsap at Kitsap County Fairgrounds on Monday, July 27, 2015. Walla Walla won 2-0.

* Kris Jackson (Chemeketa CC) and Logan Hatley (Linn-Benton CC) combined to throw a no-hitter for the Bend Elks vs. Corvallis at Vince Genna Stadium on June 4, 2016. Bend won 6-0.
 

Buy Tickets
Partnerships
Going Pro